Rug Couture Sale
  • home
  • online shop
  • bespoke service
  • search
  • explore rug couture
  • customer service
  • trade
  • privacy policy

    online security

    payment methods

    delivery

    faq's

    contact us

    Rug Couture Ltd (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

    This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rug Couture Ltd of Unit 1, Gregston Trading Estate, Birmingham Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 4EX.

    Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is [James Hughes].

    1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

    (a) information that you provide to us:

    (i) by filling in forms on our site www.rugcouture.com (our site);
    (ii) when you call to place an order with us or request a sample;
    (iii) if you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us;
    (iv) if you report a problem with our site;

    (b)
    if you contact us for any other reason, we may also keep a record of that correspondence;
    (c) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
    (d) details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

    2. IP ADDRESSES

    We may collect information about your computer (including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    3. COOKIES

    3.1 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for certain functionalities on our site.

    3.2 If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

    Cookies

    Name

    Purpose

    More Information

    Product cookies

    MM_widcm
    MM_lencm
    MM_widft
    MM_widin
    MM_lenft
    MM_lenin
    totprice
    totstain
    MM_rate
    MM_unit
    MM_Country
    MM_Currency

    To improve your website experience we use cookies to remember the rugs physical dimensions you have provided us in centimetre or feet & inches along with the price quoted

     

    favourites

    ProductID
    Quantity
    Weight
    Name
    Price
    Image
    StainTreat
    StainTreatCost
    ProductCode
    ImageLarge
    RugShape

    To improve your website experience we use cookies to remember rugs that can be viewed later

     

    Shopping cart cookies

    ProductID
    Quantity
    Name
    Price
    Weight
    Image
    ProductCode
    StainTreat
    StainTreatCost
    HexColour1
    HexColour2
    HexColour3
    HexColour4
    HexColour5
    HexColour6
    HexColour7
    HexColour8
    HexColour9
    HexColour10
    HexColour11
    HexColour12
    Colour1
    Colour2
    Colour3
    Colour4
    Colour5
    Colour6
    Colour7
    Colour8
    Colour9
    Colour10
    Colour11
    Colour12
    Units
    RugWidcm
    RugLencm
    RugWidft
    RugWidin
    RugLenft
    RugLenin
    Country
    Quality
    Shape
    Samplebox
    ColourRef1
    ColourRef2
    ColourRef3
    ColourRef4
    ColourRef5
    ColourRef6
    ColourRef7
    ColourRef8
    ColourRef9
    ColourRef10
    ColourRef11
    ColourRef12
    ColourName1
    ColourName2
    ColourName3
    ColourName4
    ColourName5
    ColourName6
    ColourName7
    ColourName8
    ColourName9
    ColourName10
    ColourName11
    ColourName12
    EditedRug
    RugID2

    Rug Couture checkout uses an assortment of cookies to improve your online shopping experience. These cookies contain no personal identifying information and relate specifically to items in your shopping cart or product wish list.

     

    Google Analytics

    _utma
    _utmb
    _utmc
    _utmz

    These web analytics cookies, provided by Google Inc., are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    See Cookies Set by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Privacy Overview
    http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

    AddThis

    __atuvc
    uid
    uit

    These cookies, provided by Clearspring Technologies, Inc., are used in conjunction with the AddThis Button to enable you to share our content through email, social networking sites, blogs and more.

    See AddThis Privacy and Data Practices
    http://www.addthis.com/privacy


    3.3 You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies.

    3.4 Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 90 days.

    4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the EEA).It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

    (a) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    (b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    (c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    (d) to notify you about changes to our site and our services.

    5.2 We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services:

    (a) which are similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you; and/or
    (b) where you have agreed to us doing so.

    6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    (b) if Rug Couture Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    (c) for the delivery of your orders(e.g. to the Royal Mail);
    (d) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our [terms and conditions of sale] https://www.rugcouture.com/terms/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rug Couture Ltd, our customers, or others. (This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.)

    7. YOUR RIGHTS

    7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at info@rugcouture.com

    7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    10. CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@rugcouture.com